Huxley

From Hackstrich
Jump to: navigation, search

I'm building a RepRap Huxley, printing parts on the HackLab's Makerbot.

Components

  • Cartesian Bot: RepRap Huxley (formerly Mini-Mendel)
  • Extruder/Hot End: Universal Mini Extruder modified for bowden cable
  • Electronics: Sanguinololu

Status

  • 2012-06: Dormant until post-burn as all my time is going into Beacon4.
  • 2012-01-31: Parts for extruder arrived.
  • 2012-01-29: Tested motors with Sanguinololu and ReplicatorG, everything seems to work!
  • 2012-01-28: Ordered all remaining parts for extruder other than M6 bolt/wing nut from Technobots.
  • 2012-01-27: Built Sanguinololu, got bootloader uploaded and installed Sprinter on it. ReplicatorG recognizes it, but ran out of time to test it with motors.
  • 2012-01-18: Received Sanguinololu boards, ordered parts.
  • 2011-12-30: Obtained bolts/nuts/washers/threaded rod/drill rod from Fastenal. Printed a couple more large parts. Received hot end parts.
  • 2011-12-23 - 2011-12-30: Printed a bunch more parts. No issues/nothing notable happened.
  • 2011-12-22: Frog plate/y-chassis2 cut on the laser, looks awesome! Printed a bunch more large parts, attempted to print the main drive cogs, but they are long and tall and our Makerbot can't get any kind of reasonable precision on them. Aborted after 15mins, will need to figure out another way.
  • 2011-12-21: Did a bunch more hours of printing with no issues, also converted the frog plate (y-chassis2) from 3d printable STL to laserable DXF.
  • 2011-12-11: Searched for a place to buy Sanguinololu PCBs, after shipping all of them are more expensive than just making them myself. Sent gerbers to Laen. Parts still need ordering. Ordered a hot end part set for the Universal Mini Extruder as I have no way to machine the brass parts required.
  • 2011-12-09: Pololu order arrived, now have the steppers and drivers required. Still need to order Sanguinololu.
  • 2011-12-06: More work on parts lists, printed a bunch of actual bot parts.
  • 2011-12-05: Printed the fixed block with no issues. Started putting together parts lists.
  • 2011-12-04: Printed all components for the extruder other than the fixed block. The duct-1 component failed 95% through the print, I think it should be okay as-is, but if not a separate extension piece could probably be added. Decided on Sanguinololu electronics, ordered 1x NEMA11 stepper, 3x NEMA14 steppers, and Pololu stepper drivers from Pololu. Still need to order Sanguinololu itself.

Parts Lists

Extruder Cold End

Part Qty Req'd Supplier Status
M3 washers 13 Technobots Obtained
M4 washers 2 Technobots Obtained
M6 washer 1
M3 nut 33 Fastenal 100x M3 hex nuts obtained
M4 nut 1 Fastenal 100x M4 hex nuts obtained
M6 wing nut 2
12mm M2.5 screws 4 Technobots Obtained
30mm M3 cap screw 1 Fastenal 100x M3x25 bolts obtained
10mm M3 grub/set screw 1 Technobots Obtained
15mm M4 cap screws 2 Fastenal 100x M4 x 16 screws obtained
80mm M6 bolt 1
M3 threaded rod 40mm long 1 Technobots Obtained
M3 threaded rod 55mm long 4 Technobots Obtained
M3 threaded rod 80mm long 2 Technobots Obtained
Wire spring - 1mm wire, 4mm ID, 12mm long 1 Technobots Obtained
626 bearing (6x19x6) 2 Technobots Obtained
623 bearing (3x10x4) 1 Technobots Obtained

Cartesian Bot

Part Qty Req'd Supplier Status
M3x20 Screw Some Fastenal 100x M3x25 bolts obtained
M3x30 Screw Some Fastenal 100x M3x25 bolts obtained
1/4" Keps Locknut 100 Fastenal
1/4" Nut 100 Fastenal
M3 Nut 100 Fastenal 100x M3 hex nuts obtained
1/4"x1 Washer 50 Fastenal
M3x30 Washer 50
M3 Washer 250
1/4" Washer 250
1/4" Threaded Rod - 3' 2 Fastenal
1/4" Drill Rod ??? Fastenal
626 Bearing 2 Technobots Obtained
623 Bearing 30 Technobots Obtained

Parts Printed/Cut

Extruder

  • All parts printed!

Cartesian Bot

  • 1x purge-plate
  • 1x x-axis-sandwich-clamp
  • 2x x-belt-clamp
  • 1x x-blunt-plate
  • 1x x-carriage-lower-right
  • 1x x-carriage-upper
  • 1x x-motor-end-clamp
  • 2x y-belt-clamp
  • 1x y-belt-nut-trap
  • 1x z-driven-pulley
  • 2x z-bar-top-clamp
  • 1x y-chassis2 (frog plate, lazzored)